minimum wages

Minimum Rate of Wages – Gujarat (October, 2026)

October 6, 2026

2032

6th Oct 26 6:58 pm
  • 0

The Office of the Labour Commissioner, Gujarat, has announced the revised daily rates of Special Allowance payable under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 for the period 1 October 2026 to 31 March 2027. The allowance goes up by ₹12.00 per day for the 46 scheduled employments and by ₹12.50 per day for the six specified employments.

Date of Notification: 5th October, 2026

Applicable Period: 01-10-2026 to 31-03-2027

Zone / Skill Skill Category Basic (₹/day) VDA

(₹/day)

Total

(₹/day)

Monthly  (₹)
Zone I Unskilled

452.00

72.50 524.50

13,637

Semi-skilled

462.00

72.50 534.50

13,897

Skilled

474.00

72.50 546.50

14,209

Zone II Unskilled

441.00

72.50 513.50

13,351

Semi-skilled

452.00

72.50 524.50

13,637

Skilled

462.00

72.50 534.50

13,897

Please find the official notification:

pdf icon 1791211487881-Special_Allowance__dt_01-10-2026_to_31-03-27

Categorized in:

Subscribe to SGCMS
Get the latest posts delivered right to your email.

Get a Free Payroll Consultation

Our expert will call you within 30 minutes